School Logo

Summercroft

Primary School

Achieving through care, challenge and creativity

Contact Details

Governors

Summercroft Primary School is a single academy trust and as such is a charitable company limited by guarantee. The company has members and it has directors who are also trustees of the charity and governors of the school. The members have a similar role to that of shareholders of a company limited by shares and in particular have power to remove governors and to direct them to take a specific action.

 

The work of the governors revolves around their three core functions as laid down in guidance from the Department for Education:-

  1. Ensuring clarity of the vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school.
  2. Holding the executive leaders of the school to account for the educational performance of the school and of its pupils and for the effective performance management of its staff.
  3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and ensuring that its money is well spent.

 

The full governing body meets six times a year and has two committees which each meet a minimum of once a term. The Learning and Pupil Progress committee undertakes the detailed oversight and scrutiny of the educational performance and of performance management and reports back to the full governing body. The Finance and Resources committee undertakes the detailed oversight and scrutiny of the financial performance and of ensuring money is well spent and also the functions of an audit committee which include ensuring internal scrutiny of controls and reports back to the full governing body.

 

Governing Body

The governors in the present and last school years are:-

Name

Appointed by

From

To

Chris Adams

Parents

01/9/2017

31/8/2021

Annette Burns

Staff

Governing body

01/9/2015

01/9/2019

31/8/2019

31/8/2023

Lindsay Cox

Staff

22/9/2017

21/9/2021

Kevin Goodeve

(Chair of Finance and Resources Committee)

Parents

Parents

31/8/2015

01/9/2019

30/8/2019

31/8/2023

Gaynor Hayes (Chair of Learning and Pupil Progress Committee)

Members

Members

14/10/2016

14/10/2020

13/10/2020

14/10/2024

Tim Hyams

Parents

01/9/2017

31/8/2021

Stephen Jess

Staff

24/9/2014

23/9/2018

 

Staff

24/9/2018

30/8/2020

 Ex officio1/9/2020 

Michael Kirby

(Chair of Governors) 

Members

Members

06/10/2014

06/10/2018

05/10/2018

05/10/2022

Sophie Laing

Parents

01/9/2019

01/09/2023

Simon Parry (Vice Chair of Governors)

Members

Members

16/3/2016

16/3/2020

15/3/2020

15/3/2024

Iain Playle

Parents

08/11/2017

07/11/2021

Joanna Quinlivan

Parents

01/9/2017

31/8/2021

 

Members

The members in the present and last school years are:-

Michael Kirby

Appointed 6/10/2014

 

Kevin Goodeve

Appointed 1/9/2015

 

Simon Watkins

Appointed 3/10/2016

Stepped down 12/2/2019

Gaynor Hayes

Appointed 8/11/2017

Stepped down 31/08/2021

Simon Parry

Appointed 8/11/2017

 

Chris Adams

Appointed 12/6/2019

 
Tina DaveyAppointed 8/11/2021 

Governors' Meeting Attendance for Academic Year 2020-2021

NameRoleGeneral MeetingsMember of Finance and Audit CommitteeFinance and Audit CommitteeMember of Learning and Pupil Progress CommitteeLearning and Pupil Progress Committee
Meetings AttendedOut of a possibleMeetings AttendedOut of a possibleMeetings AttendedOut of a possible
Chris AdamsParent Governor66Yes33NoN/AN/A
Annette BurnsCo-opted Governor66NoN/AN/AYes44
Lindsay CoxStaff Governor56NoN/AN/AYes44
Kevin GoodeveParent Governor56Yes33NoN/AN/A
Gaynor HayesCommunity Governor56Yes33Yes44
Joanna O'SullivanParent Governor66NoN/AN/AYes34
Tim HyamsParent Governor66Yes33NoN/AN/A
Stephen JessHead Teacher66Yes33Yes44
Michael KirbyCommunity Governor66Yes33Yes44
Sophie LaingParent Governor66NoN/AN/AYes44
Simon ParryCommunity Governor66Yes33NoN/AN/A
Iain PlayleParent Governor66Yes33NoN/A 

Governing Body Policies

Top